EAS Audio Quality

Amateur radio

Perhaps a way may be found to allow amateur radio emergency nets and 2 meter repeaters to carry the audio of the test. I'm an emergency communications coordinator for my local church and would appreciate a way to be included.

Bob Paine, KA3ZCI

Tags

Submitted by

Stage: Active

Feedback Score

5 votes
Idea#50

Idea Details

Vote Activity

  1. Downvoted
  2. Downvoted
  3. Upvoted
  4. Downvoted
  5. Upvoted
  6. Upvoted
  7. Upvoted
  8. Upvoted
  9. Upvoted
  10. Upvoted
  11. Upvoted

Similar Ideas [ 4 ]

Events

  1. The idea was posted

Comments

  1. Comment
    mccauslinr

    That brings up another question (good idea). Do amateur broadcasters (all types) have to sign off in the event of an EAN? Are they required to purchase decoder equipment and/or monitor a regular broadcast station? If they are allowed to continue broadcasting, what are the conditions?

  2. Comment
    Courte Essone ( Idea Submitter )

    I don't know the answer but my suspicion is that all non-EAN participating broadcast stations would sign-off. Amateur radio operators - again my suspicion - would shift to emergency operations. Those who belong to formal nets would be directed by net control stations. Hams who do not belong to formal nets would, I imagine, stand by unless and until invited/requested by a net control operator to check in. Again, this is just a guess.

  3. Comment
    jfcrosby

    See FCC Rules part 97.407 and Part 214 all. In a emergency the rules are flexible to the point of life safety,above that it gets very gray. If the President exercises his/her emergncy authorities he/she can make new or revised assignments of radio frequencies.

    See http://www.qsl.net/races/fcc.html for mor info.

  4. Comment
    jfcrosby

    My assumption is it would be allowable to forward an EAN or other emergency information over Amateur radio but I would certainly want to visit with local hams before any auto forward of such. If a local EAS plan included the amateur radio folks in the planning process they may have better buy in. The issuance of EAN does not mean the invoking of the President's War

    Emergency Powers under the provisions of section 706 of the Communications Act

    of 1934, has happened. Or does it?

  5. Comment
    kb3fxi73

    I would think that retransmission of an EAS bulletin on amateur radio should be allowable. The point of the EAS is life, safety and protection of property, is it not?

    I am very involved in amateur radio digital emergency communications. Amateur stations have the ability to transmit bulletins (such as the EAS National test message) that an unlimited number of stations can receive and independently verify 100% accurate receipt. We can do this on a countywide, statewide, regional and nationwide basis.

    WIth amateur radio, there is absolutely no reliance on telecommunications or commercial power infrastructure. Additionally, there is nothing that precludes non-licensed stations from receiving our bulletins, as long as the intent of the bulletin is NOT to direct such transmissions specifically to non-licensed stations. In other words, our bulletins broadcasts are intended for other hams, but our data transmissions can be easily and effectively received by anyone with the appropriate radio receiver.

    Amateur Radio has historically played an important role in virtually all major emergencies and disasters. It seems to me that incorporating (or at least not precluding) amateur involvement in the National EAS program would make good sense.

    -Dave Kleber, KB3FXI

    paNBEMS dot ORG

  6. Comment
    jross

    I have heard of some hams retransmitting NOAA TOR for local areas. Hams normally get involved and start alerting other hams of such situations and pass more details, as available, than NOAA can give.

    KE5DOX

Add your comment